Navigation Menu 2

Obus Natural Skin care Range
ingredients

Organic Thistle oil
Thistle oil is extracted from the seeds of the Safflower. The plant is a member of the Compositae family which is renowned for it anti-inflammatory properties.
It is excellent at clearing congested skin and reducing large pores. It is particularly high in omega 6 and 3. Good for oily skin, and benefits all skin conditions.
Uses:
Acne
Dry skin
Mature skin
Inflamed skin

Cold pressed Kiwi Seed Oil
Kiwi Seed oil improves skin condition and protects against moisture loss. It helps repair damaged skin tissue, varicose veins and skin overexposed to sunlight. It helps to give elasticity to the skin making it a very good anti-wrinkle oil.
Uses:
Rejuvenating
Repairing
Anti-wrinkle

Rose hip seed oil
(Rosa rurbiginosa, R canina) – Rose hip seed oil is one of the most important oils introduced to Aromatherapy in recent years. The oil is obtained from the Rose hips of the wild rose which grows mainly in the Andes and southern parts of Chile. Rose hips are the best source of natural vitamin C.
Uses:
Exceptionally active in tissue regeneration and scar reduction
Skin discolouration.
Anti-wrinkle
Slowing the aging process of the skin
Moisturising
Hydrating
Eczema
Burns

Organic Castor Oil
Ricinus communis – Castor oil comes from the seed of the castor plant. It has a very unusual chemical composition; it is a triglyceride, comprised of fatty acids, 90 percent of which is ricinoleic acid. Ricinoleic acid helps fights off the acne-causing bacteria making Castor oil an excellent remedy for acne.
When applied topically to the skin Castor oil penetrates deep and stimulates the production of collagen and elastin. This in turn helps soften and hydrate our skin.
Castor oil helps the skin retain moisture and it is used in creams and lotions as a binding agent and lubricant. This makes it a very effective cleanser as dirt and grime bind to it and are removed easily with washing.
Uses:
Cleansing
Anti-inflammatory
Antifungal
Antibacterial
Emollient

Organic Sunflower Oil

(Helianthusannuus): Organic Sunflower oils is a light textured oil, pale gold in colour. Sunflower is useful for normal to dry skin and can be used undiluted. Traditionally sunflower has been used for skin conditions such as eczema.
Uses:
Excellent pore reduction properties
Soothes irritated skin
Softens skin

Organic Jojoba Oil
(Semmondsia chinensis) Jojoba is pronounced “ho ho ba). It is not an oil but a liquid wax
Properties and effects: the chemical structure of jojoba not only resembles sebum, but it can also dissolve it, which makes it a useful oil in cases of acne. The fact that it is also indicated of dry skin shows how very balancing the oil is. Jojoba contains an acid – myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory properties making it helpful in blends for arthritis.
Uses
Beneficial to all skin types
Acne
Dry skin or scalp
Psoriasis
Eczema
Prevents build up from excessive sebum
Arthritis

Organic Shea Butter
(Butyrospermum parkii) – The fruit of the Shea tree is a “cure all” for the indigenous people of Africa, similar to lavender for Aromatherapists. Various skin disorders are part of very day life in some tropical countries but in 1940 it was noted that places where the population used Shea butter as an emollient and protector the occurrence of skin disease was far less common than other areas. It is absorbed easily into the skin without leaving a greasy residue.
Uses:
Softens and soothes skin
Anti-inflammatory
Soothes rheumatic pain
Muscular pain
Sprains
Cell regenerating
Aids micro-circulation thus it gives excellent healing to cracked dry skin
Skin ulcers.
Prevents stretch marks.

Organic Cocoa Butter
Theobroma cacao - Cocoa butter is an aromatic butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree.
It can be used in the treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and helps the skin to retain moisture. Cocoa butter naturally contains vitamin E.
Uses:
Softens the skin
Moisturises skin
Can aid the healing of stretch marks and scars
Improve skin flexibility
Cocoa has antioxidant properties
Contains vitamin E which heals and moisturises the skin

BACK TO "ABOUT OBUS SKIN CARE" click here

BACK TO SHOP click here